PATH | VRL
Menu

Rotavirus Vaccine Impact Data

Swift and significant declines in hospitalization and deaths due to rotavirus and all-cause diarrhea have been observed in many of the countries that have introduced rotavirus vaccines into their national immunization programs. Researchers also have found that use of rotavirus vaccines may protect unvaccinated children and adults by reducing transmission of rotavirus from the vaccinated population to unvaccinated members of the community (called “indirect effects” to those unvaccinated and sometimes referred to as “herd immunity” effects). This document provides four tables with the latest data on how rotavirus vaccines are having these types of impacts on global public health.

Author: PATH

» Download file (English)

958 KB PDF

» Download file (French)

813 KB PDF

Also known as: L’impact du vaccin antirotavirus

Resource types: PATH resource, Presentation

Diseases/vaccines: Rotavirus

Topics: Vaccine safety and performance, Disease/vaccine specific information

Regions: Global