PATH | VRL
Menu

Strategies for HPV Vaccination in the Developing World

Developing strategies to effectively reach adolescent girls with HPV vaccines—a population not typically the focus of public health programs—is essential to achieving high coverage rates and reducing the cervical cancer burden. This issue brief outlines a number of newly identified strategies and best practices in community education, mobilization, and HPV vaccine delivery, including recommendations about target populations, vaccine access, and communication strategies.

Author: Cervical Cancer Action

» Download file (English)

440 KB PDF (Located at www.cervicalcanceraction.org)

» Download file (French)

450 KB PDF (Located at www.cervicalcanceraction.org)

Also known as: Stratégies de vaccination contre le VPH dans les pays en développement

» Download file (Spanish)

450 KB PDF (Located at www.cervicalcanceraction.org)

Also known as: Estrategias de vacunación contra el virus del papiloma humano en el mundo en desarollo

Resource types: Report

Diseases/vaccines: Human papillomavirus (HPV)

Topics: Advocacy and communications, Introduction and service delivery, Disease/vaccine specific information

Regions: Global